Jojoba Essential Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis
This oil, so precious in the world of natural cosmetics, is extracted from a small shrub native to the Argentina and Peru called Simmondsia Chinensis. The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own. Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated.
Why you will love it?
- Thanks to its odorless nature, it acts as a great carrier oil
- Mimics the skin’s natural sebum balance
- With a sebum-regulating effect, it is suitable for all skin type
How to use:
For topical use. Dilute essential oils with jojoba, to apply topically, without the risk of irritating the skin.
It is important to keep your Dr. C. Tuna Carrier Oil - Jojoba in a cool, dark place, and avoid storing it near heat sources.
As the temperature drops (<10°C / <50°F), Dr. C. Tuna Carrier Oil Jojoba will become cloudy or become solid. It´s a normal process that occurs with most waxes and fats.
Avoid heating in the microwave to prevent the Jojoba Oil from overheating and potentially burning you.
Take the Jojoba Oil bottle in the palm of your hand and apply some body heat. The oil in the bottle will return to its original form.